Page: 1, 2, 3  Next

klaxian
Status: Interested
Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Location: New York, USA
Back to top
Posted: Feb 13, 12, 12:27    Liquorix 3.2.0-5 Uses 25W more power than 3.2.0-4
I'm not sure if this was intentional or not, but Liquorix 3.2.0-5 uses 25W more power (from the wall) than 3.2.0-4 under load on my system. Also, I'm not sure if this is related, but my system decided to reboot itself today for the first time. The CPU may be generating a little more heat, but nothing to cause any problems.

Here are my specs:
Linux Mint KDE 12, Intel i5 2500k @ 4.7GHz, Nvidia GTX 480 SLI, 2 x 2GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper HPC 1866MHz CL7, OCZ Vertex 3 SSD

Let me know if I can do anything to help. The power issue isn't too much of a concern especially if speed has been improved as a result, but I fear that some instability has been introduced as well.[/list]
damentz
Status: Assistant
Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Posts: 521
Back to top
Posted: Feb 13, 12, 13:01    
I'll be pushing a new kernel today that fixes this. In the meantime, you can boot to an older kernel or use the nothreadirqs parameter from grub.
klaxian
Status: Interested
Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Location: New York, USA
Back to top
Posted: Feb 13, 12, 14:11    
Cool. I just wanted to make you aware or it. I have been using -4 for the time being. Cheers.
klaxian
Status: Interested
Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Location: New York, USA
Back to top
Posted: Feb 17, 12, 13:33    
Looks like this was fixed in the subsequent kernel, but broken again in the latest one.
damentz
Status: Assistant
Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Posts: 521
Back to top
Posted: Feb 18, 12, 0:36    
Please test 3.2.0-6.dmz.1.
klaxian
Status: Interested
Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Location: New York, USA
Back to top
Posted: Feb 18, 12, 10:47    
Here is what I tested:
3.2.0-4.dmz.1 = 255W
3.2.0-5.dmz.1 = 285W
3.2.0-5.dmz.2 = 255W
3.2.0-6.dmz.1 = 285W

Does that help?
techAdmin
Status: Site Admin
Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 3458
Location: East Coast, West Coast? I know it's one of them.
Back to top
Posted: Feb 18, 12, 11:32    
Are these wattages being measured off the wall with a real watt meter, like kill-a-watt? I'd never trust any internal watt measuring algo in the operating system.
klaxian
Status: Interested
Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Location: New York, USA
Back to top
Posted: Feb 18, 12, 11:37    
Yes, they are measured from the wall with a Zalman power meter/fan controller. Readings are shown on an LCD screen, not in software. I've never had this problem with any of the other liquorix kernels. My measurements are taken at 100% CPU load, 0% GPU load. Also, the kernels that use more power seem to introduce slight instability though it could be my imagination.
damentz
Status: Assistant
Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Posts: 521
Back to top
Posted: Feb 18, 12, 12:26    
It really sounds like your GPU driver isn't being installed correctly. If your cpu load is 100% and your gpu load is 0%, then faulty power management on the gpu can increase your power draw from the wall. Especially with your setup, SLI requires two or more cards to render something in concurrency. I can imagine that getting sloppy with power management, even if you're not using the cards to do anything, can cause serious power issues.

Look, this is the diff between the configuration of 5.dmz.2 and 6.dmz.1 on 64-bit (32-bit being identical except the 'AACRAID' module is set to M).

:: Code ::
--- old/config/kernelarch-x86/config-arch-64    2012-02-13 17:01:29.000000000 -0600
+++ new/config/kernelarch-x86/config-arch-64    2012-02-13 23:21:42.000000000 -0600
@@ -1597,13 +1597,13 @@ CONFIG_HAVE_IDE=y
 #
 # SCSI device support
 #
-CONFIG_SCSI_MOD=y
+CONFIG_SCSI_MOD=m
 CONFIG_RAID_ATTRS=m
-CONFIG_SCSI=y
+CONFIG_SCSI=m
 CONFIG_SCSI_DMA=y
 CONFIG_SCSI_TGT=m
 CONFIG_SCSI_NETLINK=y
-CONFIG_SCSI_PROC_FS=y
+# CONFIG_SCSI_PROC_FS is not set
 
 #
 # SCSI support type (disk, tape, CD-ROM)


Can you show us the output of inxi -bxx?
klaxian
Status: Interested
Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Location: New York, USA
Back to top
Posted: Feb 18, 12, 12:49    
What were the changes between -4 and -5? It's possible that I chose the wrong kernel in GRUB by mistake in one test. I know power usage has been right around 255W under 100% CPU load on this box since I built it. It only jumped up to 285W when I installed 3.2.0-5+. When I switch back and forth from -4 to -5, power draw goes from 255W to 285W consistently. The nvidia driver is the same.

I've actually installed several different versions of Ubuntu, Linux Mint, and Debian with kernels 2.6.32 - 3.2.0 in the past couple months. Different nvidia driver versions were used. In all cases, power consumption was right around 245W-260W. This is the only case that I've seen it spike significantly.

GPU usage is actually *near* 0% since I don't do any gaming when booted into Linux. However, it does fluctuate slightly with 2D rendering as you'd expect. My cards are just way overkill for simply scrolling and moving windows around. Compositing is disabled because it doesn't work with xinerama and multiple screens.

Here is the output you requested:
:: Code ::
System:    Host Ragtop Kernel 3.2.0-6.dmz.1-liquorix-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit gcc 4.6.2)
           Desktop KDE 4.8.00 (Qt 4.7.4) Distro Linux Mint 12 KDE
Machine:   Mobo ASUSTeK model P8P67 WS REVOLUTION version Rev 1.xx Bios American Megatrends version 1202 date 03/03/2011
CPU:       Single core Intel Core i5-2500K CPU (-) clocked at 3301.00 MHz
Graphics:  Card-1: nVidia GF100 [GeForce GTX 480] bus-ID: 03:00.0
           Card-2: nVidia GF100 [GeForce GTX 480] bus-ID: 04:00.0
           X.Org 1.10.4 driver nvidia Resolution 5760x1080
           GLX Renderer GeForce GTX 480/PCIe/SSE2 GLX Version 4.2.0 NVIDIA 295.20 Direct Rendering Yes
Network:   Card-1 Intel 82574L Gigabit Network Connection driver e1000e v: 1.5.1-k port d000 bus-ID: 0a:00.0
           Card-2 Intel 82579V Gigabit Network Connection driver e1000e v: 1.5.1-k port f040 bus-ID: 00:19.0
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 620.1GB (1.7% used)
Info:      Processes 184 Uptime 2:33 Memory 1878.6/3938.8MB Runlevel 2 Client Shell inxi 1.7.7


Don't trust the CPU info. It is a 4-core clocked at 4.7GHz.
Display posts from previous:   
Page: 1, 2, 3  Next
All times are GMT - 8 Hours